PATRIOTS for EQUAL RIGHTS-USA – By DENNIS O. FREYTES (MPA; MHR; BBA
[…] guaranteed by the Constitution. I respectfully dissent.”
 Also, Justice Gorsuch wrote—that the Insular Cases needed to be overturned. “The flaws in the Insular
Cases are as fundamental as they are shameful! The Insular Cases have no foundation in the Constitution
and rest instead on racial stereotypes. They deserve no place in our law.”

9
 8 USC Code; CH 12, SUB-CH III: NATIONALITY & NATURALIZATION (can be amended or revoked by
US Congress…) Part I- Nationality at Birth and Collective Naturalization:
 Code §1401. Nationals and citizens of United States at birth US Citizenship (Covers all US Citizens, but,
not statutory PR-US Citizens which are covered under a different Status-Code…)
 Code §1402: “All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after April 11, 1899, and prior to January 13, 1941,
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, residing on January 13, 1941, in Puerto Rico or other
territory over which the United States exercises rights of sovereignty and not citizens of the United States
under any other Act, are declared to be citizens of the United States as of January 13, 1941. All persons
born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are
Citizens of the US at birth.”
(It doesn’t mention “Natural” or “Birthright” or that it is permanent…)
 Statutory US Citizens from the” unincorporated” US Territory of Puerto Rico are not included in Part I
§1401 (which includes all other natural born US Citizens of the US– as “birthright” and “jus soli” (right