PATRIOTS for EQUAL RIGHTS-USA – By DENNIS O. FREYTES (MPA; MHR; BBA
[…] unincorporated territories like Puerto Rico.

FEDERAL CODES

 8 USC Code, CH 12, SUB-CH III: NATIONALITY & NATURALIZATION-can be amended or
revoked by US Congress).
*Part I- Nationality at Birth and Collective Naturalization:

31
o Code §1401. Nationals and citizens of United States at birth US Citizenship (Covers all US Citizens–
including Sen. McCain, but, not statutory US Citizens which are covered under a different Status…
(Maybe so it can be easier to amend, revoke or change in the future…?)
o Code §1402: “All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after April 11, 1899, and prior to January 13, 1941,
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, residing on January 13, 1941, in Puerto Rico or other
territory over which the United States exercises rights of sovereignty and not citizens of the United States
under any other Act, are declared to be citizens of the United States as of January 13, 1941. All persons
born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are
Citizens of the US at birth.” **NOTE: Statutory US Citizenship is by a Law that can be revoked and it is
not by “birthright”… nor fully protected by the 14 th Amendment nor Due Process (which doesn’t cover
suffrage…; see below.)